Species at Risk in Halton

Endangered Species of Halton

17 - Endangered Species
10 - Threatened Species
21 - Species of Special Concern

The following is a list of provincially or federally listed Species at Risk which have been recorded in Conservation Halton’s watershed:

Type

Common Name

Latin Name

Habitat

Status

Bird Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens Mature interior forests such as maple-beech forest Endangered
Bird Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus Near water Endangered
Bird Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus Tallgrass prairie and hayfields Threatened
Bird Canada Warbler Wilsonia canadensis Wet forest types with a dense shrub layer Special Concern
Bird Cerulean Warbler Dendroica cerulea Mature deciduous forest Special Concern
Bird Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica Historically nested in hollow trees, adapted to chimneys Threatened
Bird Common Nighthawk Chlidonias minor Variety of habitats in open or semi-open areas Special Concern
Bird Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera Open country, thicket areas Special Concern
Bird Henslow’s Sparrow Ammodramus henslowii Old fields and wet meadows Endangered
Bird Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina Large upland tracts of mature deciduous and mixed forest Threatened
Bird Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis Freshwater marshes Threatened
Bird Louisiana Waterthrush Seiurus motacilla Steep, forested ravines with fast-flowing streams Special Concern
Bird Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi Natural forest edges and openings Threatened
Bird Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus anatum Nest on tall, steep cliff ledges adjacent to large waterbodies and ledges of tall buildings Endangered
Bird Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea Flooded woodlands or deciduous swamp forests Endangered
Bird Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus Open deciduous forest with a higher density of dead trees Special Concern
Bird Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Open areas such as grasslands and marshes Special Concern
Bird Whip-poor-will Caprimulgus vociferus Mix of open and forested areas Threatened
Bird Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens Successional habitats with dense thickets Special Concern
         
Fish American Eel Anguilla rostrata In Ontario, occurs mainly along the St. Lawrence River and Lake Ontario and their tributaries Special Concern
Fish Redside Dace Clinostomus elongatus Clear, cool streams with a rubble and gravel bottom and a mixture of pool and riffle habitats Threatened
Fish Silver Shiner Notropis photogenis Moderately-flowing sections of larger streams Special Concern
Fish Atlantic Salmon Salmo salar Spawn in Lake Ontario tributaries Extirpated (Reintroduced in Lake Ontario)
         
Herptile Blanding’s Turtle Emydoidea blandingii Wetland complexes Threatened
Herptile Common Musk Turtle (Stinkpot) Sternotherus odoratus Shallow, slow-moving water Threatened
Herptile Eastern Milksnake Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum Wide range of habitats, especially old fields and farm buildings where rodents are common Special Concern
Herptile Eastern Ribbon Snake Thamnophis sauritus Frequently found at the edges of lakes and marshes Special Concern
Herptile Eastern Spiny Softshell Apalone spinifera spinifera Lakes and large rivers Threatened
Herptile Jefferson Salamander Ambystoma jeffersonianum Deciduous forest - breeds in vernal pools Threatened
Herptile Northern Map Turtle Graptemys geographica Large rivers and lakes Special Concern
Herptile Snapping Turtle Chelydra serpentina Shallow waters and gravely or sandy areas for nesting sites Special Concern
Herptile Western Chorus Frog Pseudacris triseriata Humid prairie, moist woods, or meadows and temporary ponds for reproduction Threatened*
Herptile Wood Turtle Clemmys insculpta Clear rivers, streams or creeks with a moderate current and sandy or gravelly bottom Endangered
         
Lepidoptera Monarch Danaus plexippus Meadows, parks and roadsides with milkweeds, the larval foodplant Special Concern
Lepidoptera West Virginia White Pieris virginiensis Moist, deciduous woodlands Special Concern
         
Mammal Woodland Vole Microtus pinetorum Mature deciduous forest with a deep little layer Special Concern
         
Plant American Chestnut Castanea dentate Deciduous forest Endangered
Plant American Columbo Frasera caroliniensis Partly shaded slopes in deciduous forest Endangered
Plant American Ginseng Panax quinquefolius Rich, moist, mature deciduous forest Endangered
Plant Blazing-star Liatris spicata Tall grass prairie Threatened
Plant Broad Beech Fern Phegopteris hexagonoptera Rich soils in deciduous forest such as maple-beech forests Special Concern
Plant Butternut Juglans cinerea Commonly found in riparian habitats, but is also found on rich, moist, well-drained loams, and well-drained gravels Endangered
Plant Eastern Flowering Dogwood Cornus florida Open dry oak-hickory woodlands to moist maple-beech eastern deciduous or mixed forests Endangered
Plant Hart’s-tongue Fern Asplenium scolopendrium Limestone rock outcrops in maple-beech forest Special Concern
Plant Hoary Mountain-mint Pycnanthemum incanum Dry, open, sandy-clay habitats in open-canopied deciduous woods Endangered
Plant Red Mulberry Morus rubra Moist, deciduous forest habitats Endangered